PRIVACY POLICY

Dear Visitor,

Coastal Cities at Risk in the Philippines (CCARPH) respects your right to privacy and aims to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Please take the time to read this policy explaining how we process the information we collect from or generate about you every time you access this website.

Other domains (e.g., websites, microsites, webpages, etc.) we manage or maintain, including those by affiliated units, may be covered by a separate and different policy.

What we collect

Personal Information 

For users that register on our website (if any), we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time, except they cannot change their username. Website administrators can also see and edit that information. 

For all users, we may also collect information such as browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, IP address, operating system, and time zone setting. In most instances, this information, by itself, is not sufficient to determine your identity.

Analytics

Whenever you browse this site, we automatically record technical information about your visit. This may include the following: date and time of connection, length of visits to certain pages, platforms and referrers, page response time, pages viewed/searched for, page interaction information (e.g., scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and download errors.

Cookies 

This site makes use of cookies, which may be set by our webserver or provided by a third party. Cookies are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your browser upon visiting this site. These then collect your browsing data in order to help the site better interact with you and other visitors. Cookies are also relevant for authentication, session management, and performance analytics.

If you visit our login page, we set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we also set up several cookies to save your login information and screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

When leaving a comment on our site, you may opt to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when leaving another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser indicating the post ID of the article edited or published. This cookie includes no personal data and expires after 1 day.

Comment Data

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, along with the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

A hash (an anonymized string created from your email address) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. 

Media

If you upload images to the website, avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.  

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with the embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Why we collect them

The recorded information is used primarily to help keep the site safe and secure. In addition, it may also be used for bug tracking, investigations relating to a security or data breach, and usage statistics.

If we need to use any collected information that constitutes personal data for purposes not compatible with those listed here, we will inform you prior to such use and, where required by law, obtain your consent.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

How we use, store, and retain your data

All information collected by domains maintained by the organization is stored in its data centers that are accessible only to authorized personnel and agents, such as, in some cases, third party service providers. Third parties who maintain or manage websites for some of the organization’s units store their collected information in their own designated servers or data centers.

The collected information is kept for as long as necessary to achieve the declared purpose for its collection. In no case is it shared with or transferred to other persons or organizations, unless required or permitted by law. 

What rights you have over your data

You have rights under the law regarding your personal data. Should you wish to exercise these, or if you have some questions relating to the organization’s data protection efforts, you may contact us through ccarph@ateneo.edu. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

Changes to the Policy

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. When permissible, we will let you know through other means of communication. However, any modification is effective immediately upon posting on this website.